Privacy Policy

The CCMA deliberately limits access to personal information of individuals because the CCMA’s purpose is to share public information with industry members who work together voluntarily and provide their name, title, firm name, business e-mail, business phone, business fax and business address to facilitate communication with others in the investment industry on industry-wide issues.  The policy below provides details regarding CCMA practices regarding any personal information the CCMA requests.

Accountability

The CCMA is accountable for all personal information in its control.  Any questions about the CCMA's handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer (contact information below).

How the CCMA Uses Personal Information

Identifying the Purpose of Personal Information. Before personal information is collected, the purpose for which it is to be used will be identified to the individual. The CCMA will not use personal information for any other purpose.

Consent. The CCMA only collects personal information with an individual's consent, as required by the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (the "Act").

An individual can withdraw a consent that has been given for the use of personal information. The CCMA will explain the consequences of withdrawing consent. For example, withdrawing consent to use an individual's e-mail address will mean that the CCMA cannot provide further information.

Limits for Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information. The CCMA limits the amount and type of information collected to only the personal information that is required to accomplish the identified purpose. For example, if personal information is given to enable the CCMA to provide a periodic e-newsletter, the personal information will only be used for sending the e-newsletter and will then be deleted or destroyed.

The CCMA does not sell, share, trade nor disclose any personal information with others except if required in the course of fulfilling the purpose for which it was collected.  Business card information may be provided to Gold, Silver, or Bronze sponsors of events who enable the CCMA to present events to committee members and other interested parties.  In this case, these sponsors may not share the business-card information to third parties.

When you visit the CCMA’s Website, and move from page to page, read pages, or download its content onto your computer, the CCMA Website may record the following information:

  • The address you are connecting from
  • Which pages are visited
  • What content is downloaded
  • The address of Websites that you visited immediately before coming to our site.

Keeping Personal Information Accurate. The CCMA keeps personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes.  If an individual believes that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please advise the CCMA Privacy Officer.

Safeguarding Personal Information. The CCMA ensures that personal information is stored in secure electronic media or physical files.  "Cookies" (data that is stored on the hard drive of a computer that contains information about individuals) are not attached to the CCMA website.  Jeremy, true?

Making Information Available about Privacy Policy and Procedures. The CCMA will answer questions about the handling of personal information by the CCMA, which can be raised by contacting the CCMA's Privacy Officer.

Access to Personal Information. Upon receipt of an individual’s written request, the CCMA will tell him or her what, if any, personal information the CCMA has about the individual, what it is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed. Should, under circumstances provided by the Act, the CCMA not be able to give an individual access to the personal information about her or him held by the CCMA, the CCMA will explain the reason for this lack of access and, as provided by the Act, and the CCMA will report its inability to provide access to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Scope of the CCMA Privacy Policy

This Policy deals only with personal information handled by the CCMA. Also, the CCMA is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites.

Notice of Change to the CCMA Privacy Policy

The CCMA reserves the right to change this Policy and will give notice of these changes on the CCMA website.

Any Privacy Policy Questions?

Any questions about the CCMA's handling of personal information should be directed to the CCMA Privacy Officer at info@ccma-acmc.ca

If not satisfied with the way the CCMA has responded to a question, individuals may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by:

  • E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca
  • Tel: (613) 995-8210; toll-free 1-800-282-1376
  • Fax: (613) 947-6850
  • Mail: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3.